1st and 2ndXI win

1st and 2nd XIs continue winning ways on Saturday

1stXI won by 2 wkts
2ndXI won by 3 runs
        
3rdXI lost by 9 wkts

4thXI concede
SunXI no game

 
Saturday 17th August

Knebworth Park II 199-8 1stXI 200-8
2ndXI 89 Boxmoor 86
3rdXI 50 Stevenage V 52-1
Welwyn Garden City V v 4thXI concede


Sunday 18th August
SunXI v TBA no game



Squad at
                          St Albans Sept 1 2018
  

All XIs win

1st and 2nd XIs back on winning ways on Saturday

1stXI won by 6 wkts
2ndXI won by 46 runs
        
3rdXI won by 30 runs

4thXI opposition concede
SunXI no game

 
Saturday 10th August

Northwood Town 143 1stXI 146-4
2ndXI 227-8 Watton at Stone 181
3rdXI 205-9 Mill Hill Village III 175
4thXI v Datchworth IV concede


Sunday 11th August
SunXI v TBA no game



Squad at
                          St Albans Sept 1 2018
  

3rdXI win

Defeats for 1st, 2nd and 4th XIs on Saturday

1stXI lost by 7 wkts
2ndXI lost by 41 runs
        
3rdXI won by 10 wkts

4thXI lost by 7 wkts
SunXI no game

 
Saturday 3rd August

1stXI 177 Old Haberdashers 178-3
Potters Bar III 121 2ndXI 80
Datchworth III 106 3rdXI 107-0
4thXI 68 Tewin II 69-3


Sunday 4th August
SunXI v TBA no game



Squad at
                          St Albans Sept 1 2018
  

RAIN

All matches cancelled on Saturday

1stXI cancelled
2ndXI
cancelled         
3rdXI cancelled

4thXI no game
SunXI no game

 
Saturday 27th July

Hatfield Hyde v 1stXI CANCELLED
2ndXI v Old Elizabethans II CANCELLED
3rdXI v Hitchin IV CANCELLED
TBA v 4thXI NO GAME


Sunday 21st July
SunXI v TBA no game



Squad at
                          St Albans Sept 1 2018
  

Win for 4thXI

1st and 3rdXI matches cancelled on Saturday

1stXI cancelled
2ndXI
lost by 9 runs         
3rdXI cancelled

4thXI won by 7 wkts
SunXI no game

 
Saturday 20th July

1stXI v Leverstock Green II cancelled
Kings Langley II 102-8 2ndXI 93
Knebworth Park IV concede v 3rdXI
Botany Bay II 26 4thXI 27-3


Sunday 21st July
SunXI v TBA no game



Squad at
                          St Albans Sept 1 2018
  

Defeat again for 1stXI

3rd & 4thXI win on Saturday

1stXI lost by 5 wkts
2ndXI
lost by 162 runs         
3rdXI won by 8 runs

4thXI won by 60 runs
SunXI no game

 
Saturday 13th July

1stXI 132 Parkfield & Headstone 135-5
Radlett IV 264-7 2ndXI 104
3rdXI 200 v Margaretsbury III 192-8
4thXI 237-6 Old Minchendenians II 177-9


Sunday 14th July
SunXI v TBA no game



Squad at
                          St Albans Sept 1 2018
  

Defeat for 1stXI

4thXI wins on Saturday

1stXI lost by 32 runs
2ndXI
lost by 6 wkts         
3rdXI lost by 2 wkts

4thXI won by 119 runs
SunXI no game

 
Saturday 6th July

Cheshunt Rosedale 184 1stXI 152
2ndXI 169 Cheshunt Rosedale II 172-4
3rdXI 66 Potters Bar IV 67-8
4thXI 227-9 Stevenage VI 108


Sunday 7th July
Watford v T20XI cancelled



Squad at
                          St Albans Sept 1 2018
  

Wins for 1stXI, 3rdXI and 4thXI

Three wins on Hot Day

1stXI won by 111 runs
2ndXI
lost by 7 wkts         
3rdXI won by 3 wkts

4thXI won by 6 wkts
SunXI no game

 
Saturday 29th June

1stXI 237-9 Sandridge 126
2ndXI 71 Berkhamsted II 76-3
Hertingfordbury II 133 3rdXI 134-7
Southgate Adelaide III 119-9 4thXI 120-4


Sunday 30th June
SunXI v TBA
No game


Squad at
                          St Albans Sept 1 2018
  

Wins for 1stXI, 2ndXI and 4thXI

Soft conditions make for quick games

1stXI won by 3 wkts
2ndXI
lost by 55 runs         
3rdXI lost by 34 runs

4thXI won by 100 runs
T20XI game1 lost by 46 runs
T20XI game2
lost by 53 runs
 
Saturday 22nd June

Old Finchleians 129 1stXI 130-7
2ndXI 152 Allenburys & County Hall II 97
Old Haberdashers II 191 3rdXI 157
4thXI 186 Hatfield Hyde III 86


Sunday 23rd June
St Albans 136-9 T20XI 90
St Albans 148-7 T20XI 95


Squad at
                          St Albans Sept 1 2018
  

Wins for 1stXI and 4thXI

Soft conditions make for quick games

1stXI won by 6 wkts
2ndXI
lost by 4 wkts         
3rdXI cancelled

4thXI won by 5 wkts
SunXI No Game

 
Saturday 15th June

Knebworth Park II 45 1stXI 48-4
2ndXI 84 Boxmoor 86-6
Stevenage V v 3rdXI cancelled
Preston IV 120-7 4thXI 124-5


Sunday 16th June
No Game


Squad at
                          St Albans Sept 1 2018
  

Wins for 1stXI and 3rdXI

2nd and 4th XIs lose

1stXI won by 90 runs
2ndXI
lost by 7 runs         
3rdXI won
by 6 wkts
4thXI lost by 7 wkts
T20XI Game 1
T20XI Game 2
 
Saturday 8th June

1stXI 256 Northwood Town 166
Watton at Stone 137 2ndXI 130
Mill Hill Village III 144-9 3rdXI 147-4
4thXI 96 Letchworth Garden City V 97-3


Sunday 9th June
T20XI v Redbourn
T20XI v Watford


Squad at
                          St Albans Sept 1 2018
  

Defeats for All XIs

All XIs fail in run chases

1stXI lost by 48 runs
2ndXI
lost by 112 runs         
3rdXI
lost by 23 runs
4thXI lost by 13 runs
SunXI No Game

 
Saturday 1st June

Old Haberdashers 258-5 1stXI 210-9
Potters Bar III 251 2ndXI 139
Datchworth III 242-3 3rdXI 219
Ware II 150 4thXI 137


Sunday 2nd June
SunXI v TBA NO GAME


Squad at
                          St Albans Sept 1 2018
  

Wins for 1stXI and 4thXI

4thXI win by 7 wkts, 1stXI by 1 wkt

1stXI won by 1 wkt
2ndXI
lost by 5 wkts         
3rdXI
lost by 15 runs
4thXI win by 7 wkts
T20XI

 
Saturday 25th May

Hatfield Hyde 148-9 1stXI 149-9
2ndXI 135 Old Elizabethans II 136-5
Hitchin IV 136-7 3rdXI 121
Baldock III 58-7 4thXI 61-3


Sunday 26th May
Redbourn v T20XI


Squad at
                          St Albans Sept 1 2018
  

Darts Team win Cup

Vision Loss Trophy

Hatfield CC Darts team win Vision Loss Trophy beating Salisbury Social 4-1


Darts
  

Rain and win for 1stXI

1stXI win first match and 4thXI lose on lower run rate
2ndXI and 3rdXI oppositions fail to raise a team

1stXI win by 4 wkts
2ndXI
won opposition conceded         
3rdXI 
cancelled opposition no team
4thXI lose rain lower run rate
SunXI no game

 
Saturday 18th May

Leverstock Green II 150-6 1stXI 151-6
2ndXI won Kings Langley II concede
3rdXI
cancelled Knebworth Park IV concede
4thXI 254-4 (6.4) Broxbourne III 145-4 RAIN
(6.9)

Sunday 19th May
NO GAME


Squad at
                          St Albans Sept 1 2018
  

Rain and a defeat

1stXI washed out on Saturday and 2ndXI defeated

1stXI cancelled pitch too wet
2ndXI
lost by 6 wkts         
3rdXI
lost by 6 wkts
4thXI won by 26 runs
SunXI no game

 
Saturday 11th May

1stXI cancelled
2ndXI 124 Radlett IV 127-4
3rdXI 136 St Margaretsbury III 138-4
4thXI 269 Little B Sahibs II 243-7


Sunday 12th May
NO GAME


Squad at
                          St Albans Sept 1 2018
  

Rain and a defeat

1stXI washed out on Saturday and SunXI defeated

1stXI abandoned rain           
2ndXI 
No Game         
3rdXI
No Game
4thXI No Game
SunXI lost by 84 runs

 
Saturday 4th May

1stXI 175 Wolverton 0-0 abandoned rain
2ndXI NO GAME
3rdXI v NO
GAME

Sunday 5th May
Kensworth 191-6 SunXI 102


Squad at
                          St Albans Sept 1 2018
  

2019 Cricket has started

Aldenham are Goldered

information from Aldenham CC

1stXI won by 45 runs

Saturday 27th April

1stXI 148 Aldenham 103

Sorry no match report entered
 
Hatfield & Crusaders Batting
Player name   Runs M B 4s 6s SR
extras
TOTAL :
20w 7b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
30
148 (29.0 overs)
         
Bond ct  Morgan b Chudasama 10




Kalaskar lbw  Bazeley 6




Welch b  Morgan 33




Bigley b  Kashyap 10




Prakash lbw  Kashyap 0




Mistry ct  Barot b Bazeley 10




Hasiza b  Kashyap 0




Clarke ct  Khaliq b Kashyap 6




Faraday st  Haque b Morgan 0




Golder ct  Barot b Morgan 42




Brown Not Out  0





Aldenham Cricket Club Bowling
Player Name Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Average Economy
James Bazeley 8.0 0 48 2 24.00 6.00
Vikram Chudasama 4.0 0 17 1 17.00 4.25
Gautam Kashyap 6.0 0 20 4 5.00 3.33
Ubaid Khaliq 4.0 0 20 0 0.00 5.00
Dan Morgan 7.0 1 35 3 11.67 5.00

Aldenham Cricket Club Batting
Player Name   R M B 4s 6s SR Cts Stp Run outs
extras
TOTAL :
4w 7b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
13
103

(32.5 overs)
       
Simon Letts lbw  Golder 0
4

0


Faheem Khan ct  Golder 1
6

16.67


Allen Mills b  Brown 2
13

15.38


Karan Barot ct  Golder 41
80 5
51.25 2

Itty Haque ct  Faraday 20
28 1 1 71.43
1
Ubaid Khaliq st  Hasiza 3
10

30.0 1

James Bazeley b  Bigley 9
29

31.03


Vikram Chudasama Run out  13
14 2
92.86


Gautam Kashyap lbw  Mistry 0
2

0


Dan Morgan Not Out  0




1

A.N. Other  









Hatfield & Crusaders Bowling
Player name Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Average Economy
Golder 6.0 5 1 3 0.33 0.17
Brown 4.0 0 10 1 10.00 2.50
Clarke 4.0 0 12 0 0.00 3.00
Faraday 5.0 0 21 1 21.00 4.20
Hasiza 6.0 1 13 1 13.00 2.17
Bigley 6.0 0 16 1 16.00 2.67
Mistry 2.5 0 19 1 19.00 6.71



h&c
Ian Golder 42 and 3-1  

Ken Goulding has died

Ken Goulding

Honorary Life Vice-President Professor Kenneth Henry Goulding has died aged 76.

Ken first played for the club in 1971, he was the first club 3rdXI captain from 1972-1977 and Team Secretary from 1972-1975.  He replaced John Lance as Club Secretary in 1975 overseeing the move to Ascots Lane from Hatfield Park. He stood down as Club Secretary in 1983 acting as Assistant Secretary in his final year at the Club 1984. In all he was a member of the General Committee of Hatfield Cricket Club for 14 years.

From 1976-1982 he was editor of the Club Newsletter and he was also 2ndXI captain in 1978, 1980 and 1983.

As a Player Ken was a solid batsman scoring 4,468 runs at an average of 18.85. The Highlights were 3 hundreds (110 v Rickmansworth 2ndXI, 119* v Sudbury Court and 108 v Bushey) and 12 fifties. Ken was an occasional wicket keeper taking 11 stumpings over his career, 88 catches and also 10 wickets at a cost of 16.5 runs each.

Ken was winner of the Clubman Prize in 1973 and 1977, Best Performance in 1979, Batting Prize in 1980.

 

K.H. GOULDING


CLUB SECRETARY 1975-1983


3rd XI capt 1972-77

RHB :

SLA: WK





Assistant Secretary 1984



2nd XI capt: 1978; 1980; 1983






Team Secretary 1972 - 1975



Editor Newsletter 1976 - 1982


Year

 Inns.

N.O.

Runs

H.S.

Av'ge

100

50

ct

st

Overs

Mdns

Runs

Wkts.

Av'ge

1971

13

0

103

23

 

7.92

-

-

6

-

2.0

0

10

2

5.00

1972

18

2

169

27

 

10.56

-

-

5

1

27.0

4

82

6

13.67

1973

18

3

265

44

*

17.67

-

-

5

1

2.0

0

9

0

-

1974

22

1

317

59

 

15.10

-

1

17

3

 

 

 

 

 

1975

18

3

336

54

 

22.40

-

2

8

1

 

 

 

 

 

1976

22

1

376

60

 

17.90

-

1

8

3

6.0

0

47

1

47.00

1977

17

2

337

65

 

22.47

-

2

4

-

2.0

1

10

1

10.00

1978

16

2

347

54

*

24.79

-

1

6

-

 

 

 

 

 

1979

15

0

407

110

 

27.13

1

1

1

-

 

 

 

 

 

1980

22

2

543

119

*

27.15

1

2

2

-

 

 

 

 

 

1981

17

0

236

50

 

13.88

-

1

5

1

1.0

0

7

0

-

1982

20

1

235

48

 

12.37

-

-

7

-

 

 

 

 

 

1983

16

2

256

48

 

18.29

-

-

7

1

 

 

 

 

 

1984

24

2

541

108

 

24.59

1

1

7

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

258

21

4468

119

*

18.85

3

12

88

11

40.0

5

165

10

16.50


  

AGM and 2018 Club Prizes


Presentation of 2018 Club Prizes will take place after The AGM on Wednesday March 27th.

AGM sees the presentation of the Club accountsand the election of the Club's HonoraryTreasurer.


Amit
  

Hatfield AND Crusaders SunXI


Hatfield And Crusaders will no longer play in the North Herts Cricket League on Sundays.

Sunday cricket will be occasional fixtures for members who play in the Saturday 3rdXI and 4thXI. There will also be SHPCL T20 competition matches.


Amit
  

Married v Singles

Single Men wins


Saturday 8th September

Single Men 184-10 Married Men 139-11


Sunday 9th September
Sun XI v Rosslyn No Game

Squad
                          at St Albans Sept 1 2018
Married Men v Single Men 2018  

1stXI Champions

1stXI defeated but get the points to be champions

1stXI lose by 36 runs           
2ndXI 
No Game         
3rdXI
No Game
4thXI No Game
SunXI cancelled

 
Saturday 1st September

St Albans II 211 1stXI 175
2ndXI NO GAME
3rdXI v Cheshunt II conceded


Sunday 2nd September
T20 Finals Day Results

1st Semi-Final
London Colney Cricket Club 112-8,
H&C 115-5 (H&C won by 5 wickets)

2nd Semi-Final
St Albans Cricket Club 150-6
Northchurch Cricket Club 111-8
(St Albans won by 39 runs)

Final
St Albans 174-4
H&C 132-9
(St Albans won by 42 runs)

Squad at St Albans Sept 1 2018
2018 CHAMPIONS SHPCL DIV 5A
it takes more than 11 to be a team
  

1stXI Promoted

1stXI confirm promotion and need just 1 point to be champions

1stXI win by 1 wkt           
2ndXI
lose by 2 wkts         
3rdXI
lose by 116 runs
4thXI No Game
SunXI cancelled

 
Saturday 25th
August
Bentley Heath 196-8 1stXI 198-9
2ndXI 175 Old Elizabethans II 179-8
Stevenage V 249-9 3rdXI 133


Sunday 26th August
NO GAME


Amit
  

1stXI Crushed

1stXI blow it at Holtwhites Hill

1stXI lose by 7 wkts            
2ndXI
lose by 125 runs         
3rdXI
lose by 4 wkts
4thXI No Game
SunXI cancelled

 
Saturday 18th
August
1stXI 88 Holtwhites Trinibis II 90-3
Boxmoor 257-7 2ndXI 132
3rdXI 97 Hoddesdon IV 100-6


Sunday 19th August
Ashwell v Sun XI conceded


Amit
  

1stXI win in the rain

1stXI cack to winning ways, but 2ndXI & 3rdXI win again

1stXI win  by 19 runs            
2ndXI
lose on run rate         
3rdXI
opposition conceded NO Game
4thXI No Game
SunXI cancelled

 
Saturday 11th
August
1stXI 212-7 London Colney 193
Bushey II 226 2ndXI 156-6 Rain
Hertingfordbury II conceded v 3rdXI


Sunday 12th August
T20 XI v Northworth Town (T20) Cancelled


Amit
  

1stXI lose

1stXI winning run comes to an end, but 2ndXI & 3rdXI win again

1stXI lose by 5 wkts            
2ndXI
win by 1 wkt         
3rdXI
win by 2 wkts
4thXI conceded
SunXI win by concession

 
Saturday 4th
August
1stXI 127 Waltham X Rosedale 128-5
Bovingdon 179 2ndXI 180-9
St Margaretsbury III 143 3rdXI 144-8
Northwood IV v 4thXI conceded

Sunday 5th August
T20 XI v Abbots Langley conceded


Amit
  

1stXI win again

1stXI, 2ndXI and 3rdXI win but 4thXI lose

1stXI win by 1 wkt             Kunal Shah 45, Ben Clarke 3-28
2ndXI
win by 19 runs          Ian Golder 80 not out, Tony Jakes 4-46
3rdXI
win by 96 runs
4thXI lose by 10 runs
SunXI conceded

 
Saturday 28th
July
Hertford III 186-6 1stXI 188-9
2ndXI 222-9 Allenburys & County Hall II 203
3rdXI 199-8 Knebworth Park IV 103
Rickmansworth IV 99 4thXI 89

Sunday 29th July
Datchworth v Sun XI conceded


Amit
  

1stXI win top of table match

1stXI win but 2ndXI, 3rdXI and 4thXI lose

1stXI win by 33 runs      
2ndXI lose by 84 runs

3rdXI
lose by 3 wkts
4thXI lose by 5 runs
SunXI conceded

 
Saturday 21st
July
1stXI 178 Watford Town II 145
Hemel Hempstead Town III 252-5 2ndXI 168
3rdXI 126 Hitchin IV 128-7
Hatfield Hyde III 155 4thXI 150-7

Sunday 22nd July
Rosslyn v SunXI conceded


Amit
  

1stXI win again

1stXI win but 2ndXI and 3rdXI lose as 4thXI concede

1stXI win by 5 wkts       Amit Singh 74 not out
2ndXI lose by 6 runs

3rdXI
lose by 3 wkts
4thXI concede
SunXI no game

 
Saturday 14th
July
Ickleford II 226 1stXI 227-5
Letchworth Garden City III 210-9 2ndXI 204
3rdXI 77 Old Owens III 79-7
Hatch End II v 4thXI conceded

Sunday 15th July
No Game


Amit
  74 not out for Amit Singh

1stXI win again

1stXI win but 4thXI and 2ndXI lose as 3rdXI get another concession

1stXI win by 94 runs       Ton for Yugal Kalaskar 116
2ndXI lose by 18 runs

3rdXI win by concession

4thXI lose by 125 runs
SunXI lose by 78 runs

 
Saturday 7th
July
1stXI 261-7 Preston II 167
Abbots Langley II 235-7 2ndXI 217-10
Baldock III concede v 3rdXI
Potten End II 257-7 4thXI 132

Sunday 8th July
Luton Town 246-6 Sun XI 168


Yugal
  Ton for Yugal Kalaskar

1stXI win again

1stXI and 4thXI win as 2ndXI and 3rdXI get concessions

1stXI win by 4 wkts      
2ndXI win by concession

3rdXI win by concession

4thXI win by 8 wkts
SunXI win by 7 wkts

 
Saturday 30th
June
St Albans II 215-8 1stXI 216-6   
North Enfield II conceded v 2ndXI
Cheshunt II conceded v 3rdXI
Old Minchendenians II 151-9 4thXI 153-2

Sunday 1st July
Baldock 198-5 Sun XI 199-3


Amit
 

Back to winning ways on Saturday

1stXI and 3rdXI win again

1stXI win by 72 runs      
2ndXI lose by 2 wkt

3rdXI win by 81 runs

4thXI lose by 6 wkts
SunXI NO GAME

 
Saturday 23rd
June
1stXI 249-9 Bentley Heath 177
2ndXI 163 Old Elizabethans II 164-8
3rdXI 186 Stevenage V 105
4thXI 103 Markyate 104-4

Sunday 24th June
Sun XI NO GAME


Amit
 

Defeats on Saturday

1stXI lose first match

1stXI lose by 4 wkts     
2ndXI lose by 34
runs
3rdXI lose by 4
wkts
4thXI  conceded
SunXI NO GAME

 
Saturday 16th
June
1stXI v188-9 Holtwhites Trinibis II 192-6
Boxmoor 275-8 2ndXI 241
3rdXI 126 Hoddesdon IV 129-6
4thXI conceded v Markyate

Sunday 17th June
Sun XI NO GAME


Amit
 

Three XIs win on Saturday

1stXI make it 5 wins from 5 games

1stXI win by 20 runs    
2ndXI win by
3 wkts
3rdXI win by 48 runs
4thXI  conceded
SunXI NO GAME

 
Saturday 9th
June
1stXI 224-9 London Colney 204
Bushey II 151 2ndXI 155-7
3rdXI 102 Hertingfordbury II 54
Old Minchendenians II v 4thXI conceded

Sunday 10th June
Sun XI v Knebworth Blues Cancelled


Amit
 

2ndXI first win on Saturday

2ndXI off the mark at Bovingdon

1stXI win by 88 runs    
2ndXI win by
5 wkts
3rdXI lose by 89 runs
4thXI win by 13 runs
Sun T20 won
Sun T20 won
 
Saturday 2nd
June
1stXI 180-9 Waltham X Rosedale 92
Bovingdon 121 2ndXI 124-5
St Margaretsbury III 155 3rdXI 66
4thXI 97-8 Northwood IV 84-9

Sunday 3rd June
Sun T20 v Stevenage
Sun T20 v Free


Amit
 

1stXI and 3rdXI win on Saturday

Amit Singh guides 1stXI to win again

1stXI win by 4 wkts    Amit Singh 68 not out
2ndXI lose by
6 wkts
3rdXI win by 6 wkts
4thXI lose by 72 runs
SunXI NO GAME

Saturday 26
th May
Hertford III 155 1stXI 156-6
2ndXI v131 Allenburys & County Hall II 135-4
Knebworth Park IV 85 3rdXI 86-4
Rickmansworth IV 133-8 4thXI 61

Sunday 27th May
NO GAME


Amit
  Amit Singh 68 not out  

1stXI and 3rdXI win on Saturday

3rdXI in a hurrry to watch FA Cup score wining runs in 14 overs

1stXI win by 49 runs    Amit Singh 82 not out
2ndXI lose by 55 runs
3rdXI win by 9 wkts
4thXI cancelled
SunXI lost by 60 runs    Yugal Kalaskar 35

Saturday
19th May
1stXI 266-5 Watford Town II 217
Hemel Hempstead Town III 229-8 2ndXI 174
Hitchin IV 63 3rdXI 65-1
Hatfield Hyde III v 4thXI cancelled

Sunday 20th May
Datchworth 195-9 Sun XI 135


hc
   

Rain pours on Saturday

Damp Saturday as 4thXI swim to defeat, SunXI lose at Luton Town

1stXI match abandoned
2ndXI match abandoned
3rdXI match abandoned
4thXI lose by 36 runs
SunXI lose by 5 wkts

Saturday
12th May
1stXI v Ickleford II 52-0 rain
Letchworth Garden City III 45-2 v 2ndXI rain
Old Owens III v  3rdXI 6-0 rain
Hatch End II 111 4thXI 75

Sunday 13th May
SunXI 75 Luton Town 77-5


hc
   

Sun shines on Saturday

Opening wins for Sat 1stXI and Sun XI

1stXI win by 2 wkts,  Sam Edge 4-38, Ben Clark 35
2ndXI lose by 50 runs, Ian Golder 4-17,  Barry Phillips 29 not out
3rdXI win by concession
4thXI lose by 6 wkts
SunXI win by 9 wickets, Naveed Rivat 4-4, Don Purchit 18 not out

Saturday
5th May
Preston II 133 1stXI 134-8
Abbots Langley II 134 2ndXI 84
3rdXI  v Baldock III conceded
4thXI 63 Potten End II 68-4

Sunday 6th May
Baldock 35 1stXI 36-1


hc
   Ian Golder 4 wickets

Rain on Saturday

Damp Saturday

Saturdays match was cancelled thanks to heavy rain.

Saturday 28th April

1st XI v Aldenham cancelled rain

hc
  

T20 win on Sunday

Hatfield and Crusaders win at Stevenage

On Sunday Hatfield and Crusaders mystery XI managed to score 42 runs more in 20 overs as they did in 40 overs the previous Sunday. The total of 135-5 was too much for Stevenage who could only manage 119-8 in their 20 overs.

Saturdays match at Hatfield Hyde was cancelled as their ground was not ready for cricket.

Sunday 22nd April

Sun XI 135-5 Stevenage 119-8

hc
  

Crickets season started on Sunday

Hatfield and Crusaders stuffed by Broxbourne

On Sunday Hatfield and Crusaders secret XI were roundly thrashed by a competent Broxbourne side in a 40 over match as Broxbourne won by 71 runs.

Sunday 15th April

Broxbourne 164 Sun XI 93-9

hc
  

Ann Phillips has died

Ann Philips

Ann had a long association with Hatfield Cricket Club, the daughter of long Serving Treasurer (1948-1973) and Chairman (1976-1987) Eric Simson. She served as Tea Committee chairman from 1973-1984 and as the Club Social Secretary 1982-1984. She was married to two club players, Tony Foster and Barry Phillips. Her son Andrew Foster played for the club as well as grandsons David and Aaron.


Anne Phillips
        Anne Phillips

October General Meeting

New Captains for 1st and 2nd XIs

Joe Bigley was elected Saturday 1stXI Captain
Tony Jakes
was elected Saturday 2ndXI Captain
Leigh Parkhouse
was elected Saturday 3rdXI Captain

Elected officers as follows

Alan Dudman Club Chairman
Gareth Wynne Honorary Secretary
Adrian Collins
Honorary Fixture Secretary


hc
  

Married XI win on Saturday

22 run victory for Married Men

On Saturday 68 runs from Heath Bond lead the Married X to a total of 204-8 from their 35 overs. Supported by 28 runs each from Deepak Haizia and Amit Singh and 23 not out from Alan Jakes.
The Single X's chase was based arround Rory Golders 80 runs supported by 31 runs each from Joe Bigley and Matt Jennings. It was Alan Jakes with 4-22 that cut the Single Men's run chase short as they were bowled out for 182 in the 33rd over.

Saturday 16th September

Married Men X 204-8 Single Men X 182

hc
  

SunXI lose on Final Sunday

Sun XI lose on Sunday as Season ends with nine players

No Games on Saturday
SunXI lost by 16 runs, Ben Clark 44 & 3-31, Alan Jakes 37 & 3-24 Youghal Kalaskar 36

Saturday 9th September

No Games
 
Sunday 10th September

Datchworth 197 1stXI 181-8

hc
  

Win for 2ndXI on Final Saturday

1st XI lose and miss out on promotion on Saturday

1stXI lose by 75 runs, Deepak Hasiza 3-47,
2ndXI win
by 51 runs, Tony Jakes 32, Sam Edge 64 & 3-13, Alan Jakes 3-40
3rdXI lose by 124 runs, Raj Jakkappagol 4-42
4thXI conceded
SunXI win by 124 runs

Saturday 2nd September

St Albans II 225-9 1stXI 150
2ndXI 182 Botany Bay II 131
Rickmansworth III 252 3rdXI 128
Wheathampstead III v 4thXI conceded

Sunday 3rd September

1stXI 273-6 Baldock 149

tj
  Sam Edge 64 3-13

Wins for two XIs on Saturday

1st XI and 2ndXI win on Saturday

1stXI win by 110 runs, Sukhi Grewal 68, Rory Golder 3-21
2ndXI win
by 9 runs, Tony Jakes 58, Alan Jakes 4-24
3rdXI conceded and relegated to regional 40 over cricket in 2018
4thXI conceded
SunXI

Saturday 26th August

1stXI 222-9 Preston II 112
2ndXI 157 Boxmoor 148
Chorleywood III v 3rdXI Conceded
4thXI Conceded v Welwyn Garden City V

Sunday 27th August

Knebworth Blues v 1stXI

tj
  Tony Jakes 58

Wins for three XIs on Saturday

1st XI in dramatic one wicket win on Saturday

1stXI win by 1 wicket, Heath Bond 67 and Sean Edge 43 not out
2ndXI win
by 5 wickets, Ian Golder 66 not out
3rdXI win by 32 runs, Naveen Reddy 35 and 3-2
4thXI conceded
SunXI win by 7 wickets

Saturday 19th August

Radlett III 191-9 v 1stXI 192-9
Abbots Langley II 121 2ndXI 125-5
3rdXI 108 Holtwhites Trinibis III 76
Stevenage VI v 4thXI conceded

Sunday 20th August

Lilley 57 1stXI 58-3

hc
  Heath Bond 67

Defeats for All XIs on Saturday

1st XI draw on Saturday

1stXI lose by 11 runs
2ndXI
lose by 6 wickets
3rdXI lose by 6 wickets
4thXI lose by 59 runs
SunXI conceded

Saturday 12th August

Leverstock Green II 178-8 1stXI 167
2ndXI 116 Frogmore 117-4
3rdXI 75 Aldenham 76-4
Old Camdenians II 173-1 4thXI 114-7

Sunday 13th August

Ashwell v 1stXI conceded

hc
 

Defeats for 2nd & 3rdXI on Saturday

1st XI draw on Saturday

1stXI draw
2ndXI
lose by 40 runs
3rdXI lose by 146 runs
4thXI NO GAME
SunXI

Saturday 5th August

1stXI 178-9 Bentley Heath 88-8
Allenburys & County Hall II 148-9 2ndXI 108
Old Albanian III 184-8 3rdXI 38
4thXI NO GAME

Sunday 6th August

Ryan Moran Charity match

hc
 

Roy Wynne has died

Honorary Life Vice-President and former Club Chairman D.R. Wynne has died

Club Chairman from 1990-2005, played regularly from 1971-1990, making a final one off appearance in 1993. 3rdXI Captain from 1980-1984 and Sunday 2ndXI captain in 1988. In all Roy took 455 wickets with his slow off breaks at an average of 18.83, his best wicket taking performance 7-74 in 1978. With the bat Roy scored 2,173 runs from 303 innings with a high score of 49 at OMTs. Roy was 2nd on the list of most runs scored by a player without getting a 50 behind Bert Sheppard. Roy had very sharp reactions which made him a great slip fielder, in all he took 117 catches.

Urvish Mistry
       Roy Wynne

D. R. WYNNE
CLUB CHAIRMAN 1990 - 2005
Captain Sun 2nd XI 1988
RHB : OB











Captain 3rd XI 1980 - 1984


















Year  Inns. N.O. Runs H.S. Av'ge 100 50 ct st Overs Mdns. Runs Wkts. Av'ge B-B
1971 16 3 131 40 * 10.08 - - 12 - 103.3 11 431 30 14.37  
1972 17 0 183 46   10.76 - - 6 - 63.0 9 293 24 12.21  
1973 18 3 150 25   10.00 - - 10 - 92.5 10 415 27 15.37  
1974 20 7 147 19 * 11.31 - - 7 - 87.5 4 422 20 21.10  
1975 11 1 115 36   11.50 - - 5 - 114.5 18 415 31 13.39  
1976 16 1 211 36   14.07 - - 2 - 72.0 4 357 11 32.45  
1977 19 2 161 31   9.47 - - 5 - 83.1 7 429 16 26.81  
1978 14 3 91 33   8.27 - - 5 - 65.2 3 301 16 18.81 7-74
1979 14 2 35 8   2.92 - - 6 - 93.0 18 277 21 13.19  
1980 15 2 96 25   7.38 - - 4 - 42.3 5 158 7 22.57  
1981 16 4 117 33   9.75 - - 5 - 95.1 17 361 22 16.41  
1982 17 1 101 22   6.31 - - 3 - 102.3 9 453 18 25.17 3-21
1983 12 5 47 12 * 6.71 - - 3 - 88.4 6 388 16 24.25 5-36
1984 10 4 119 28   19.83 - - 4 - 45.0 3 182 7 26.00 3-15
1985 4 0 40 17   10.00     2   33.1 3 154 9 17.11  
1986 22 6 167 49   10.44 - - 7 - 149.0 18 575 36 15.97 6-30
1987 17 5 68 14 * 5.67 - - 9 - 179.2 26 670 37 18.11 5-24
1988 13 4 34 9   3.78 - - 11 - 151.3 31 519 34 15.26 6-29
1989 18 8 105 21   10.50 - - 6 - 199.5 23 983 40 24.58 6-32
1990 13 5 55 23 * 6.88 - - 5 - 160.3 18 727 31 23.45 6-31
1991      
    - - - - 7.0 2 9 2 4.50 2-9
1992      
    - - - - 4.0 0 21 0 -  
1993 1 1 0 0 * - - - - - 7.0 0 29 0 -  
       
   
 
             
  303 67 2,173 49   9.21 - - 117 - 2,040.4 245 8,569 455 18.83 7-74

Rain Wins Again on Saturday

Sunday XI win but on Saturday three matches sucumb to the weather

1stXI cancelled rain
2ndXI
cancelled rain
3rdXI cancelled rain
4thXI lose by 100 runs
SunXI win by 159 runs, Matt Jennings 71

Saturday 29th July

Old Haberdashers v 1stXI 130-7 cancelled rain
2ndXI 116-2 v Letchworth Garden City III cancelled rain
Knebworth Park IV 30-0 v 3rdXI 191 cancelled rain
Hoddesdon IV 234 4thXI 114

Sunday 30th July

1stXI 205-8 Datchworth 46

Urvish Mistry
  Matt Jennings 71

Rain Wins

All matches sucumb to the weather

1stXI cancelled rain
2ndXI
cancelled rain
3rdXI cancelled rain
4thXI cancelled rain
SunXI cancelled rain

Saturday 22nd July

1stXI 10-2 v Waltham X Rosedale cancelled rain
Chipperfield Clarendon II v 2ndXI 19-2 cancelled rain
Boxmoor II v 3rdXI cancelled rain
4thXI 5-0 v Hatfield Hyde III cancelled rain

Sunday 23rd July

Rosslyn v 1stXI cancelled rain

Urvish Mistry
 

Three Wins

1stXI, 2ndXI and 3rdXI win

1stXI win by 7 wickets, Sean Edge 5 wickets
2ndXI win by 92 runs

3rdXI
win by 61 runs, Urvish Mistry 51 & 6-45, Luke Jeffrey 4 catches
4thXI no game

SunXI
no game

Saturday 15th July

Old Cholmeleians 82 1stXI 83-3
2ndXI 215-8 Eversholt II 123
3rdXI 151 Ickleford III 101
TBA v 4thXI  No Game

Sunday 16th July

Hertford 2ndXI v 1stXI cancelled

Urvish Mistry
  Urvish Mistry

1stXI Draw

1stXI draw, 2ndXI, 3rdXI, 4thXI lose

1stXI draw,
2ndXI lose by 61 runs

3rdXI
lose by 8 wickets,
4thXI lose by 41 runs
,
SunXI
no game

Saturday 8th July

Ickleford II 259-7 1stXI 209-9
North Enfield II 229-7 2ndXI 168
3rdXI 29 Watford Town III 31-2
Datchworth IV 238-6 4thXI 197-5

Sunday 9th July

No Game

Alex Digby
 

2ndXI win by 10 wickets

2ndXI win, 1stXI, 3rdXI, 4thXI lose

1stXI lose by 7 wickets,
2ndXI win by 10 wickets
, Fifty for Joe Bigley
3rdXI
lose by 105 runs,
4thXI lose by 104 runs
,
SunXI
lose by 158 runs

Saturday 1st July

1stXI 83 St Albans II 84-3
Botany Bay II 110 2ndXI 111-0
Rickmansworth III 192 3rdXI 87
Wheathampstead III 180-6 4thXI 76

Sunday 2nd July

Therfield & Kelshall 295-5 1stXI 137

Joe Bigley
  Joe Bigley 61 not out

First wins for 3rdXI and 4thXI

1stXI in 6th win, 2ndXI in draw

1stXI win by 7 wickets, 64  runs for Heath Bond
2ndXI draw
, Alex Digby 61 not out
3rdXI win
by 1 wicket, 3 wickets for Tony Norton and Raj Garikipati
4thXI win by 9 wickets
, 5 wickets for Colin Jeffrey, Steve Jaques 4 wickets
SunXI concede


Saturday 24th June

Preston II 172-9 1stXI 173-4
2ndXI 239 Boxmoor 154-7
Chorleywood III 117 3rdXI 119-9
Welwyn Garden City V 92 4thXI 93-1

Sunday 25th June

Lilley v 1stXI conceded not enough players

Alex Digby
  Alex Digby 61 not out

Win for 1st XI

1stXI in 5th win, 2ndXI in first win

1stXI win by 7 wickets, 61 quickfire runs for Chandon Rao
2ndXI win by 74 runs
, Jakes brothers take 4 wickets each
3rdXI
lose by 9 wickets, maiden fifty for Luke Jeffrey in 53 over 61 not out
4thXI lose by 56 runs

SunXI
win by 6 wickets

Saturday 17th June

Radlett III 106 1stXI 108-3
2ndXI 194 Abbots Langley II 120
3rdXI 200-4 Holtwhites Trinibis III 201-1
Stevenage VI 123 4thXI 67

Sunday 18th June

Rosslyn 103 1stXI 104-4

Chandon
     Chandon Rao 61

Win for 1st XI

1stXI in 4th win, heavy defeats for other XIs

1stXI win by 74 runs, Amit Singh 41 and 6-21, Chandon Rao 61
2ndXI lose by
9 wickets
3rdXI
lose by 213 runs
4thXI lose by 165 runs

SunXI
win by 240 run

Saturday 10th June

1stXI 204-9 Leverstock Green II 130
2ndXI 101 Frogmore 105-1
Aldenham 311-6 3rdXI 98
Old Camdenians II 271-5 4thXI 106

Sunday 11th June

1stXI 301-4 Knebworth Blues 61

heath Bond
     Amit and Chandon

Win for 1st XI

1stXI in 3rd win, 3 wins out of 3 for SunXI

1stXI win by 56 runs, Heath Bond 75, Sean Edge 5 wickets
2ndXI lose by
7 wickets
3rdXI
lose by 201 runs
4thXI opponents concede

SunXI
win by 5 wickets

Saturday 3rd June

1stXI 211 Bentley Heath 155
2ndXI 98 Allenburys & County Hall II 99-3
Old Albanian III 286 3rdXI 85
4thXI v Potters Bar V (Bar concede)

Sunday 4th June

Ashwell 155 1stXI 158-5

heath Bond
     Heath Bond 75

Wins for 1st XI and 3rdXI

First win of the season for 3rdXI, 1stXI in 2nd win

1stXI win by 54 runs, Heath Bond 54, Deepak Haissa 45 and 4 wickets
2ndXI lose by 45 runs, Ian Golder 73
3rdXI win by 5 wickets
4thXI
lose by 7 wickets
SunXI no game


Saturday 27th May

1stXI 244-8 Old Haberdashers 190-9
Letchworth Garden City III 234-8 2ndXI 189
Knebworth Park IV 123 3rdXI 124-5
4thXI 94 Hoddesdon IV 95-3

Sunday 28th May

No game


Ian Golder
     Ian Golder 73

1st XI win

First win of the season for 1stXI, but 3rdXI lose. SunXI in 2nd win

1stXI win by 42 runs
2ndXI cancelled
3rdXI lose by 6 wickets
4thXI Abandoned Rain
SunXI win by 6 wickets


Saturday 20th May

1stXI 185-8 Waltham X Rosedale 144
2ndXI v Chipperfield Clarendon II cancelled
3rdXI 53 Boxmoor II 54-4
Hatfield Hyde III 58-0 4thXI RAIN

Sunday 21st May

Baldock 92 1stXI 93-4


H&C
 

All matches lost

Three more losses in second week of the season

1stXI lose despite Amit Singh's century.
2ndXI in club record defeat, most runs conceded and heviest losing margin
.

1stXI lose by 32 runs, Amit Singh 104 and 4-15
2ndXI lose by 233 runs, Matt Welch 5-0-71-0
3rdXI lose by 10 wickets
4thXI No Game
SunXI
No Game

Saturday 13th May

Old Cholmeleians 197 1stXI 165
Eversholt II 363-5 2ndXI 133
3rdXI 112 Ickleford III 113-0
4thXI No Game

Sunday 14th May

No Game


H&C
 

SHCL season starts

Four losses in first week of the season, but Sunday sees victory

Three defeats and a concession saw Hatfield and Crusaders make a poor start to the 2017 league season.
Sunday saw things improve with a win in the first North Herts League match.

1stXI lose by 51 runs, 3 wickets for Gareth Wynne, 3 wickets for Rory Gethin-Golder
2ndXI lose by 4 wickets
3rdXI lose by 191 runs
4thXI conceded match
SunXI win by 5 wickets

Saturday 6th May

Ickleford II 251-8 1stXI 200
2ndXI 134 North Enfield II 135-6
Watford Town III 299-8 3rdXI 108
Datchworth IV v 4thXI Conceded

Sunday 7th May

Therfield & Kelshall 108
1stXI 109-5

H&C
Gareth Wynne 3 wickets

First Home match

Hundred for Baber in first win of the season

Baber Zaman's hundred helped the team to 241 from 40 overs. Deepak Haissa takes 5-39 for 75 run win.

Saturday 29th April

1stXI 247 Aldenham 172



H&C
   Baber Zaman 100

Cricket Starts

Two defeats in warm up matches

April 16th saw a Hatfield XI lose by 34 runs at Broxbourne.
April 22nd saw a Hatfield XI lose by 4 wickets at Hatfield Hyde.

Saturday 22nd April

1stXI 149 Hatfied Hyde 150-6

Sunday 16th April

Broxbourne 255-7 1stXI 221-9


H&C
 

Darts

Darts team promoted back to Division 1

After just one season in Division 2 HatfieldCC's darts team acheived promotion as they won their final league match against the Arrows. The Darts team finished second behind The Spinners despite having the same points total as their leg difference was 5 legs poorer.
Captain Graham Debenham can be congratulated for guiding the Darts team back to the 1st Division at the first attempt.
Thursday 13th April sees the darts team play the semi final of the Divisional Shield against the Great Northern at the Conservative Club.


Darts
 

AGM

Alan Dudman re-elected Treasurer

Alan Dudman was re-elected Treasurer at the AGM



Treasurer
 

Hatfield CC football club folds

Time called on ailing Sunday football club

Lack of players has led to the winding up of HatfieldCC football club.



MvS